logo
logo
cfmeu logo
What's the point Malcolm?

Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement for the CFMEU campaign website at www.whatsthepoint.org.au which is subject to review by the governing body of the Union from time to time.

The CFMEU National Office is committed to the privacy principles issued by the Australian Privacy Commission.

Our commitment to your privacy

Privacy matters. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected when you support and participate in our work.

What’s The Point is a campaign supported by the CFMEU. Information collected during the course of campaign activities is not shared with any other organisation.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you updates and information on the campaign and to provide you with information about our organisation and activities.

For example, when you send an email to us or provide information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Keep reading for details of how we collect your information in different circumstances:

Visiting the website 

Generally, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit our website. You can visit the most parts of the site without being required to provide personal details.

For statistical purposes our web server records all visitors to our site but we are unable to identify individual IP addresses from this data.

If you send us a request by email your email address, and any other personal information you choose to include, is revealed to us.

If you subscribe to our email supporter list an alert is sent to us from our web server which provides your email address.

Taking action

What’s The Point collects your personal information when you choose to participate in campaign activities such as subscribing to campaign updates or completing campaign actions through our website including signing petitions, emailing MP’s and contacting media outlets.

In collecting this information your details will be added to our campaign update mailing list aimed at keeping you up to date with all the latest information on our campaign and actions.

If you do not provide your personal information, you will not be able to subscribe to campaign updates, take action on the campaign website, or receive communications from us which may be of interest to you.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties except in circumstances where it is necessary in order to carry out campaign actions or where it is required by law. This may include, but is not limited to, providing details to mailing houses, printers and IT contractors.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at info@whatsthepoint.org.au

When you contact us

What’s The Point may collect your personal information when you contact us with a query, comment or feedback by email, or when you post on our social media pages or complete an action that we promote, from time to time.

We collect this personal information for the purposes of responding to your query, comment or feedback, and for other purposes, as described above and in our privacy policy. If you chose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with an appropriate response.

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties except in circumstances where it is necessary in order to carry out campaign actions or where it is required by law. This may include, but is not limited to, providing details to mailing houses, printers and IT contractors.

If you need to contact us, or have any questions, please email us at info@whatsthepoint.org.au

Data Security

We use appropriate technology to protect the data we collect.

Links to other sites

This campaign website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites and suggest that you read each site’s policy statement.’

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

Error: